Who's Who at The Dales School

School Personnel, Governors and Support Groups

School Staff employed by The Dales School

Please click on underlined names/titles for further info on some of our staff.


Leadership & Management


Teachers


Teaching Assistants

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

  • David Hoggett
  • Maxine Parker
  • Julie Tarn

Advanced Teaching Assistants

  • Annette Brown
  • Lyndsay Drumm
  • Amanda Dyson
  • Charlotte Fox
  • Nathan Greenwood
  • Teri Harvey
  • Chloe Lattimer
  • Trish Tremayne
  • Sharon Ulanowski
  • Leanne Wainwright
  • Lynn Watson
  • Myra Woods

General Teaching Assistants

  • Sarah Bowes
  • Claire Burrows
  • Matthew Carrick
  • Laura Caygill
  • Lauren Clark
  • Laura Denton
  • Sanda Fawcett
  • Laura Hemingway
  • Linda Letts
  • Donna Mountain
  • Gavin Parker
  • Leah Sainsbury
  • Joyce Smith
  • Mike Stonehouse
  • Paula Webster

Pupil Support Assistants

  • Cheryl Dickerson
  • Emma Harrison
  • Becky Sykes

Health Care Implementation Manager

  • Vanessa Place

Support Staff

  • School Administrator: Hayley Bradley
  • Receptionist: Heidi Rolfe
  • ICT Technician: Lynsay Fox
  • Site Manager: Frank Mountain
  • Clerk & Admin Support: Emma Lynn

Other Staff who work on a supply basis include:

  • Keri Guymer (Relief GTA)
  • Linda Murphy (Relief GTA)
  • Karen Roberts (Relief GTA)
  • Amanda Robinson (Relief GTA)
  • Melanie St John Lewis (Relief PSA)
  • Anna Wright (Relief PSA)
  • Colin Hall (Relief Caretaker)

School Governors

If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors, please use the contact us page on this website and select the Chair of Governors option.

Full Name

Category of Governor

Position in GB

Term of Office

Committee

Declared Interests

Declaration

Date

Meeting attendance over last 12 months

Anne Baker

Co-opted

01/02/14-31/01/18

Curriculum

Governor at Northallerton School & Sixth Form College and Assistant Headteacher at The Dales School

21/10/15

Ann-Marie Ellis

Headteacher

N/A

Curriculum and

Finance

Paul Chubb

Local Authority

Chair of Governors

Chair of Finance Committee

01/02/14-01/09/17

Finance

Director for the Quality in Careers Standard

22/09/15

Fiona Dodgson

Co-opted

Vice Chair of Governors

Chair of Curriculum Committee

08/12/14-07/12/18

Curriculum

Headteacher of Sunbeck, Hambleton & Richmond

22/09/15

David Gibson

Parent

01/03/13-28/02/17

Finance

Director of APPIC Business Consultants Ltd and Richmond Business Network

20/10/15

Anne Herbert

Co-opted

01/02/14-31/01/18

Curriculum

Governor at Mowbray School

17/10/15

Mick Hill

Co-opted

01/02/14-31/01/18

Finance

Northallerton and Catterick Federation Governor and Principal of Northallerton School & Sixth Form College

19/10/15

Ian Mousette

Parent

09/12/15-08/12/19

Curriculum

Judy Shopland-Reed

Staff

01/03/13-28/02/17

Curriculum

Governor at Burneston C of E Primary School and Aiskew & Leeming Bar C of E Primary School

09/11/15

Cheryl Hagyard

Associate

School Business Manager at The Dales School

Emma Lynn

Clerk to Governors

Governors who have served in the past 12 months

Emma Harrison - Parent Governor from 01/03/13 to 14/07/2015

 

Health Authority Staff

  • Multi-Sensory/Visual/Hearing Impairment Input from Advisory Specialist staff NYCC: Nicky Meaden (Hearing support) & Janet Pentalow & Liane Nixon (Vision Support)
  • Psychologist Input from School Psychology service NYCC (Sharon Lourd-Mayo)
  • School Nurses Gillian Lyon/Elizabeth Feather (01609) 766533 or through the Child Development Centre on (01423) 542490
  • Speech Therapist Carolyn Graham¬†
  • Physiotherapists Claire Turner & Jenny Hall , Occupational Therapists Debbie Pearson, Rachael Wilcox & Laura Oliver - please contact through the Child Development Centre on (01423) 542490
  • Orthoptist from PCT
  • Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS): The Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service staffed by a multi-disciplinary team of health professionals. Accessed by referral from a range of professionals in health, social care, education and youth justice. Part of NYYPCT: 01609 779125

Other Support

  • Specialist Careers Advisor: Bev Dawson (01609 536192 or 07805786345)
  • ICT Support: Tim Bailey COORECOM LTD
  • RDA Wanda Reynolds, Cass O'Brien
  • Catering: Leigh Carruthers
  • Cleaning: Richard Bullock & Dawn Cox
  • LA Bursar services provided by Angela Clarkson
  • Grounds Maintenance: Colin Hall
  • Transitions Social Care Coordinator: Lucy Armstrong & Alice Miller (01609 536703)
  • Transitions Community Nurse: Natalie da Silva (01609 751163)


Website design by ReZolve. An SSIDM website - v3.0.002z [3]. Loaded in 0.0313 seconds.